Student Services

Current Undergraduate Students

Undergraduate Departmental Awards

The Haas School of Business Undergraduate Program administers a number of department awards designed to benefit Haas undergraduate students. These awards are provided through the generosity of alumni and friends of Berkeley-Haas. All graduating Haas Seniors are evaluated for the criteria of each award. Selection of awards are determined by faculty and program staff. Selection may include personal background, academic and extracurricular achievement, leadership, community involvement, interpersonal skills, integrity, honesty and academic performance in business specific courses.

Students cannot apply for departmental awards. The selections are made by faculty and program staff as stated above.

Please note that awards are not considered the primary source of financial aid. They are only intended to offset expenses. For more information regarding financial aid visit: http://financialaid.berkeley.edu/

Following is a list of Haas Undergraduate business student award recipients:

Haas Undergraduate Scholarship

Spring 2016
Ronak Ahir
Lara Baggio
Mia Beinhorn
Erica Brennwald
Maria Chang
Kwan Kit Cheung
Anshuman Dewangan
Gary Djajapranata
Alison Fu
Geertje Grootenhuis
Rachel Gross
Michael Hester
Sarah Huie
Eric Hum
Tiffany Lin
Andrea Liu
Jesus Manzo
Mackenzie May
Aaron Miller
Madhavi Muralidharan
Richa Namballa
Saskia Owens
Sofia Pardini
Nona Penner
Camron Savarani
Max Schridde
Andrew Schwab
Mansha Seth
Brooke Tencer
Hiroto Udagawa
Junyi Wang
Stephanie Wang
Yuan Xiu
Mengqing Maggie Yang
Lisa Zhang
Haley Ziesing
Irene Zou

Spring 2015
Hunter Lew

Spring 2014
Ja Yoon Heo
Yaning Chen
Amanda Chin
Nikhil Crain
Jonathan Eng
Weisi Kang
Clement Kao
Allison Koblick
Hillary Le
Jonathan Myers
Angie Ngo
Pattamon Petngamying
James Presley-Nelson
Evan Santiago
Aneri Shah
Sonia Yousef
Sophia Yu
Wen Yi Chin
Anthony Drew
Mindy Huynh
Woogeon (Daniel) Kim
Daisuke Kojitani
Alan Li
Shanna Su
Denice Sy
Nathan Tudhope
Cathy Xu
Kaiyan Zhong

Spring 2013
Luke Bonham
Tye Chait
Robert Farmer
Melinda Hickey
Stephen Hwang
Keun Young Kim
John Lu
Benjamin Natter
Bryan Pine
Jeremy Watson
Lin Zhao

Spring 2012
Richard Berwick

Spring 2011
Kevin Wei
MayC Huang
Matthew Can
Akash Pradhan
Jinghao Yan
Alan Ni

Fall 2010
Michael Mohamed

Spring 2010
Olga Altshuler
Aaron Berger
Sherry Chao
Rui Cheng
Eric Christensen
William Cole
Mohamed Gamra
Hsiao Hsu
George Jiang
Di Li
Yu Li
Lunar Mai
Daniel Marks
Kyle Matson
Mario Orozco Restrepo
Parsa  Saljoughian
Timothy Shnell
Hatim Sukhla
Kevin  Tan
Christina Ting
Kenneth Tsang
Keith Tsang
Lei Wang
Yu Yip
Yin Yuan
Farinaz Zolnas

Gore Lapin Award Endowment

Spring 2016
Nona Penner

Spring 2015
Andrew Zhao

Spring 2014
Zhongjie Huo

Spring 2013
Henry Hsi

Spring 2012
David Pastewka

Spring 2011
Joseph Kogan

Jerome B. Falk Scholarship

Spring 2016
Tiffany Sam
Vien Yeung

Spring 2015
Chung Cheung

Spring 2014
Jeffrey Sirimahachaikul

Spring 2013
Tiffany Houng

Spring 2012
Caitlin Wong
Chia-Hui Yu

Fall 2010
Ryan Sadamitsu
Rachel Yeung

Claudius N. & James N. White Endowment

Spring 2016
Matthew Blumberg
Taylor Caswell-Chen
Clarinda Irene Chandra
Hong Cheng
Raymond Dang
Alvin Delius
Lawrence Han
Sagar Kalbag
Kejun Long
Ulises Mendoza
Farhan Lokman
Hiu Leung Ngan
Gabriel Paganin
Ryan Patterson
Roberta Roeller
Aashay Shah
Kevin So
Tiffany Soebijantoro
Charles Terris
Wesley Truong
Dominic Tully
Yipin Wang
Camila Zattar

Spring 2014
Ho Dong Chyung
Joy Goel
Tien Huynh
Matthew Johnson
Shubhit Noor
Ronak Patel
Kevin Hsu
Junghyun Kim
Thomas Lee
Mona Pezeshki

Spring 2013
Shuonan Chen
Riley Kovatch
David Motamed
Hieu Nguyen
Cathy Wang

Spring 2012
Lujia Lin
Christian Hauprich
Yuanyan Jessalynn Chen
Viola Tang
Diane Chen
Morgan Lemonidis
Caitlin Schultz
Wan Wang
Shun Lai
Stanley Ho
Cristina Nicoara
Austin Jett
Kevin Lee

Spring 2011
JueYan Zhang
Yi Yu
Oo Khin Mon
May Lee

Fall 2010
Jason Tsai

Spring 2010
Edward Chan
Ching-pei Cheng
En-Hsin Jenny Cheng
Artem Cybulski
Matthew Estes
Bingxin Fu
Alan Ham
Mike Jin
Bart Lam
Eun Kyung Lee
Nicky Leung
Betty Meng
Margarita Radoslavova
Leonid Rozkin
Dmitri Vaisberg
Pavel Yefanau
Ashkan Zarnighian
Jessica Zhang

Edgar Kaiser Scholarship

Spring 2016
Sipan Beglaryan
Rupinderpal Grewal
Mohammed Jomaa
Jesus Manzo
Julie Xiao

Fall 2015
Rupinderpal Grewal
Cristian Machuca
Max Schridde
Mohammed Jomaa
Jesus Manzo Manzo
Hiu Leung Ngan
Matthew Wong
Matthew Matlock
Katherine Wang
Oi Si Cheang

Spring 2014
Felix Feng
Ziyang Guan
Ian Kurtz
Alan Zheng

Fall 2012
Ki Chan An
John Chang
David Dominguez
Andrew Hahm
Clayton Yan

Spring 2012
Michael Wu
Nicolas Anastasiades
Mark Brazinski
Jae Lee
Hong Ye Mai
Joshua Hall
Tashi Lama
Xumin Hu
Jefferson Vuong
Maryam Beria

Spring 2011
Edwin Thong
Vikram Haer
Darius Hills

Fall 2010
Arpad Kovacs
Jayton Tsai

Dolores F. Cerro Scholarship

Spring 2016
Eden Afriat
Sipan Beglaryan
Sergio Gonzalez
Henry Hwaun
Renneker Jenkins
Jesse Kay
Justin Lin
Jordan Lipschutz
Anna Morales
Payal Patel
Matthew Ramirez
Robin Roxas
Kevin Tran
Sebastian Werz
Belinda Yang
Kevin Zhang
Glen Zhou

Spring 2015
Abu Faiz
Thomas Shadden
Christopher Aldaco
Mike Lee
Alexander Cheung
Yu Hui Ng
Jiaqi Qu
Caroline Piehl
Eric Wong

Spring 2014
Norvan Berkezyan
Zachary Contreras
Trevor Mendoza

Spring 2013
Farid Mojtahedi

Fall 2012
Hong Zhu

Spring 2012
Robert Burgren
Rima Kadakia
Aaqil Kamdar
Michael Midling
Bowen Huang
Thomas Oh
Nakul Mehta
Meng (Anna) Li
Thomas York
Aashbir Basi

Fall 2011
David Bertucci

Spring 2011
Melissa Wong
Timothy Chen
Jay Patel

Fall 2010
David Novgorodsky

M. O'Grady Scholarship

Spring 2016
Vivian Chen
Mayra Diera
Sonya Eom
Arehta Fortune

Fall 2015
Kaiming Liu
Tiara Womack
Julie Xiao
Amy He
Christina Yu
Jacquelline Tapia
Andrea Haro
Narinderjit Grewal

Spring 2014
Woo Ri Choi
Kysie Miao
Jieying Wu

Spring 2013
Ya-Ting Chang
Audrey Gordon
Maria Vercetti

Fall 2012
Virginia Chung
Amanda Lee
Jeanette Su
Chiao-Han (Hannah)Yang

Spring 2012
Nanxi Liu
Stephanie Rogoff
Dung Le
Krystie Mak
Nicole Campbell

Spring 2011
Edwin Thong
Vikram Haer
Darius Hills

Fall 2010
Sai Jian

Undergraduate Minority Scholarship in Real Estate

TBA

Delbert J. Duncan Award

Spring 2016
Logan Moy

Spring 2015
Palwasha Khatri
Ayesha Bhardwaj

Spring 2014
Hayley Yerkes

Spring 2013
Phillip Dove

Spring 2011
Daniel Chun
Rachel Posman

Spring 2010
Grace Chang

Louis H. Penny Grant-In-Aid Fund

Spring 2016
Rupinderpal Grewal
Henry Hwaun
Shane Laymance
Kejun Long
Jesus Manzo
Mihir Pandya
Daniel Phan
Alex Quan
Healy Shen
Chu Zhao

Spring 2015
Jerry Zhao
Alex Chan
Malcolm Faigen

Spring 2014
Yevgeniy Pilipovskiy

Spring 2013
Justin Chu
Amrit Rathi
Soo Roh
Jeffrey Tsai
Yu Hsiang Wang

Fall 2012
Long Ma

Spring 2012
Carson Sun
Pradya Laohapornsvan
Brian Wang
Zachary Kutlow
Gaurav Gupta
Tianxing Hu

Spring 2011
Pranil Patel
Steven Flores
Chi Chim
Dean Gao
Raymond Yan
Isaac Seong
Richard Mopas

Fall 2010
Gerardo Nunez

Spring 2010
David Chang
Joey Chua
Xuyang Du
Kurt Johnson
David Kim
Martin Shih Jr.
Harrison Thai
Scott Tomlinson
Thomas Yao

Stanley J. Thomson Memorial Fund

Spring 2016
Emily Benjamin
Raymond Dang
Amy He
Jessica Mersten

Spring 2015
Stacey Patten
Tawney Warren
Cesare Jacinto
Arushi Saxena
Kayla Taylor

Spring 2014
Rosemary Hua
Parisa Movahedi
Wendy Zhao

Spring 2013
Michael Bloch
Talia Caldwell
Hedy Chen
Christopher Kelvie
Lanny O'Connell
Thang Brandon Pham
Nika Saki
Tyler Wishnoff

Spring 2012
Tala Beigi
Richard Berwick
Gina Banks
Karthik Patange
Maren Quezada Lopez
Linda Xu
Wai Sik (Wilson) Yeung

Spring 2011
Sabrina Yessayan
Yuliya Sas
Roohi Ebrahim
Christopher Hammond
Jing-Jing Li

Spring 2010
Danielle Bortoli
Juan Camara
Marc Pfeiffer
Carlos Torres

Morris H. Verlin and Lucile T. Scholarship Award

Spring 2016
Junyi Wang
Tiara Womack

Spring 2015
Ashley Nguyen

Spring 2014
Leilani Alferos
Mona Patel
Elisa Yu

Spring 2013
Laura Cain
Jennifer Chen
Olivia Cheng
Lillian Chou

Fall 2012
Lilly Kuang

Spring 2012
Kailin Zhu

Spring 2011
Charmaine Lau
Pamela Wong
Kaetlin Kwiecien

Fall 2010
Monica Avalos

Spring 2010
Yiwen Fu
Yuanyuan He
Katherine Kissee
Ching Lau
Jacqueline Lee
Mimi Phung
Leoni Podoan
Jiabao Rong
Jia Jie Zhou

Undergraduate International Student Scholarship Award

Spring 2011
Xiwen Wang
Eric Zzu-Kai Hu

Spring 2010
Chang Cai

Clifford Peterson Award

Spring 2016
Nathan Black
Shannon Cauldield
Narinderjit Grewal
Paul Lee
Sofia Pardini

Fall 2015
Sofia Pardini
Andrew Schwab
Jason Lau
Jason Chen
Henry Hwaun
Tiffany Tsai
Payal Patel
Grace Chen
Anna Morales
Pei Zhang
Jesse Kay
Paul Lee

Spring 2014
Michael Chiu
Estefania Hernandez
Jazary Olvera
Jesse Ward
Benson Zhang
Meixin Yang

Spring 2012
Nikita Bier
Rana Ara
Jurgita Baranauskaite
Jonathan Elron
Tom Ovadia
Lanting Wei
Emily Hsu

Spring 2011
Bryan Lee
Sierra Swenson
Kevin Gomez
Derek Chen
Victoria Mason
Rosemary Phu

Spring 2010
Chang Cai
Zoya Derebenskiy
Steve Kim
Cynthia Thiebaut

Undergraduate Clorox Award

Spring 2016
Jesus Carrillo Martinez
Torin Kalberg

Spring 2012
Kamille Dickey
Jelena Alexander

Spring 2011
Julienne Nunn
Darrin Norwood

Spring 2010
David Gonzalez
Shawna Samuels

Dr. Maurice Moonitz Prize in Accounting

Spring 2016
Shannon Lieu
Kit Yan Mak

Spring 2014
Stella Chung

Fall 2012
MinJung Suh

Fall 2011
Anita Chen

Fall 2010
Carol Tsen

William R. Thomas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Fall 2015
Sipan Beglaryan

Fall 2012
Francisco Grisolia

Fall 2011
Jacqueline Yuh

Fall 2010
Wynne Chyou

Undergraduate Women in Business

Spring 2011
Melissa Medina

Todd Ahlsten Investment Scholarship

Fall 2011
Benjamin DuBois

Carol Inberg Accounting Scholarship

Spring 2016
Andrea Liu
Mengqing Maggie Yang

Spring 2015
Dulce Velasco

Spring 2014
Prateek Malik

Spring 2013
Ingrid Wong
Lu Yin Elaine Huang

Spring 2012
Sonia Savalia
Xia Zhang
Ngan Vu

Nancy and Edwin Fineman Scholarship

Spring 2016
Kristen Gallogly
Rohit Gupta
Angela Li
David Liu
Jessica Ou
Robin Oyung
Tiffany Sam
Healy Shen
Jessica Welsh
Megan Yen

Spring 2015
Michael Chu
James Geyer
Stephanie Yanez
Tanay Jaeel
Jessie Tang
Wei Ting Tseng
Arian Khansari
Alberto Asuncion

Fall 2012
Iueh Soh

Jacob Scholarship

Spring 2016
Eunbyul Kim
Jason Lau
Kit Yan Mak
Alec Mouradian
Mihir Pandya
Epiphany Ryu
Andrea Shen

Spring 2013
Alice Lay
Jeffrey Totten

Daniel and Fay Hungerford Scholarship

Spring 2013
Maria Seredkina

Raymond V. Beccio Memorial Award

Spring 2013
Raychel Katz

Bryon and Andrea Sheets Scholarship

Spring 2016
Mary McKennon
Connor McLeod