Undergraduate Program


External Case Competitions



Competitions In Which Haas Students Have Participated


Belgrade Business International Case Competition in Belgrade, Serbia
(attending since 2014)


Copenhagen Business School Case Competition in Copenhagen, Denmark (attending since 2004)


Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Citigroup International Case Competition
(attending since 2004)

Maastricht University International Case Competition in Maastricht, The Netherlands (attending since 2012)

McGill University International Management Case Competition (attending since 2002)

University of Auckland Champions Trophy Case Competition, New Zealand (attending since 2008)

University of Singapore NUS-DBS International Case Competition (attending since 2009)

University of Southern California Marshall International Case Competition (attending since 1999)

University of Texas at Austin International Business Challenge (attending since 1998)

University of Washington Global Business Challenge (attending since 2000)


Thammasat Undergraduate Business Challenge, Thailand
(attending since 2007)



Previous Haas Case Competition Teams

2012 Hong Kong Team
From left to right:
Kyle G. Wang
Lawrence Liu
Trevor T. Shih
Christine To


2012 Singapore Team
From left to right:
Rosa Huh
Jennifer Mi
Ryan Liu
Deiya Pernas


2012 Holland Team
From left to right:
Wilson Yeung
Anna Li
Rebecca Hui
Kevin Yu


2012 USC Team
From left to right:
Kevin Lee
Jessica Lukrich
Linda Xu
Michelle Chow


2011 Hong Kong Team
From left to right:
Xumin Hu
Yiqun Laura Yang
Yingting Tang
Junyang Jenny Jiang


2011 Singapore Team
From left to right:
Ya-ting Arting Chang
Wan Wang
Michael McMahon
Phillipe Louis-Jean


2011 USC Team
From left to right:
Cindy Li
Lydia Zheng
Cristian Macavei
Mark Fiorentino


2011 Denmark Team
Roohi Ebrahim
Charmaine Lau
Jing Jing Li
Sabrina Yessayan


2010 Singapore Team
Louis Kao
Sha Li
Sam Mai
Catherine Shyu



2010 Canada (McGill) Team

Wynne Chyou
Nikita Maheshwari
Gannon Shih
Jenny Zhou



2010 USC Team

Jasmine Guo
Scott Holcom
Linda Li
Michael Su



2009 Hong Kong Team
James Shen
Brian Campbell
Brian Han
Tony Guangyu Xu



2009 Singapore Team
Sebastian Cua
Audrey Zao
Christopher Walker
Cailin Trinh



2009 Thailand Team

Milan Thakor
Yang Yang Liu
Andrew Wang
Kevin Huynh



2009 Canada Team

Jenny Cheng
Christina Ting
Michael Chen



2009 Denmark Team
Erica Pang
Tina Bao
Marc Pfeiffer
Cynthia Xu



2009 USC Team
Sharon Hai
Sergio Munoz
Justin Chow
Jessica Smith



2009 New Zealand Team

Rahul Deedwania
Terence Kim
Davis Liu
Kristina Shen



2008 Texas Team
Audrey Leung
Cecelia Lau
Clifford Tsang
Milan Agarwal



2008 Hong Kong Team
Sagar Gupta
Sean Huang
Wei Li
Jimmy Shi



2008 Denmark Team
Kai Li
Jason Zhu
Rebecca Grubman
Mark Schopmeyer



2008 USC Team
Caitlin Berliner
Mukund Ramachandran
Alfonso Tan
Alberto Gomez



2008 New Zealand Team
Jonathan Abelarde
Dmitri Anissimov
Sayshu Medicherla
Mitchell Steves



2007 Hong Kong Team
Christopher Chang
Henry Tran
John Wang
Jennifer Zhou



2007 Texas Team

Ara Cho
Johnson Lieu
Jennifer Lu
Sharaf Rizvi



2007 Thailand Team

David Habibian
Austin Ibrahim
Paul Janczyk
Sagar Patel


2007 USC Team

Anna Dickstein
Lisa Murphy
Brian Ouyang
Justin Wang

2006 Hong Kong Team
Ilene Chau
Jeffrey Chung
Victor Ho
Eric Hsiao
2006 Texas Team
Jessica Chen
Grant Lin
Raymond Kim
Jonathan Liu


2005 Hong Kong Team
Jessica Shu
Victor Tong
Amy Liang
Raphie Syed
2005 Texas Team
Adriana Drulla
Kenny Kan
Wilson Chang
Kevin Louie

2006 USC Team
Devang Bhuva
Belal Aftab
Alice Chong
Brian Lee
2006 McGill Team
Wilson Chang
Amy Liang
Greg Huang
Anna Linetskaya





2004 Hong Kong Team

Charles Chen
Doris Lin
Rachel Senko
Nick Thorsch

2004 Texas Team

Joy Chang
Gennie Chen
Glenn DeVore
Aaron McDaniel

2005 Copenhagen Team
Prakash Gopinath
Jengyee Liang
Minyong Oh
Rikin Vasani
2005 USC Team
Adrian Garcia
Adnan Iqbal
Shirley Zhang
Tony Zhang

2005 Washington Team
Jennifer Chen
Suken Vakil
Jimmy Wang
Anthony Woo






2003 Texas Team
Allen Chang
Jasvinder Khaira
Mary Tran
John Wilson
2004 Copenhagen Team
Todd Gilman
Jeffery Holiday
Yelena Nisenbaum
Navid Oreizy

The 2002-2003 team participated in the University of Texas International Business Challenge, the University of Southern California Marshall International Case Competition, and the University of Washington Global Business Challenge:


Rumesha Ahmed
Chantel Bain
David Cheng
Christina Kim
Ilya Klets
Tara Kramlich
Sandy Lee
Shih-Jiun Irene Lee
Petia Petrova
Hadi Tan
Kinman Tong
Oksana Ushkalova

The 2001-2002 team participated in the University of Texas International Business Challenge and the McGill University Case Competiton:


Christine Cho
Zack Cohen
Veeral Desai
Karen Kiewe
Eurie Kim
Van Le
Parizad Olver
Megan Schofield
Deven Soni
Julie Wang
Jennifer Yee

The 2000-2001 team participated in the University of Texas International Business Challenge and the University of Southern California Marshall International Case Competition:


Jeremy Adams
Adam Ainbinder
Sharon Bakcht
Andrew Gu
Linh Hang
Leila Khoury
Vinicius Marchini
Kelly McDonnell
Diana Rothschild
Jason Talavera
Cindy Troung
Jun Xu
Christopher Zobrist

The 1999-2000 team participated in the University of Texas International Business Challenge and the University of Washington Global Business Challenge:


Corey Assibey
Kevin Chang
Julia Chen
Donny Chia
Michael Cohen
Eugene Gourevitch
Parker Hayden
Sandy Huang
George Leng
Wendy Lim
Steve Lurie
Stan Miroshnik
Keith Ney
Cecilia Pang
Anuron Saxena
Eugene Wang
Donald Wong

The 1998-1999 team participated in the EDS Case Challenge in Plano, Texas, the University of Texas International Business Challenge, and University of Southern California Marshall International Case Competition:


Simon Bell
Rebecca Booth
Edward Chen
Mark Dipaola
Gerson Guzman
Tania Kapoor
Cathleen Kozen
Clifton Marriott
Gene Oh
Jeffrey Poon
Tonja Reid
Sundeep Sachdeva
Theresa Schmidt
Avidan Shenhav
Ori Skloot
Sergio Teixeira
James Wedewer
Felicia Woo
Connie Young

Haas Team Selection Process


The Haas Case Competition Teams will be selected from the finalists of the Haas Undergraduate Program's Fall semester Investment Banking Case Competition and Spring semester E-Business Case Competition. The students selected each semester from these two internal competitions will participate in the external case competitions(s) held at other universities during the following semester


Team Awards


Haas Undergraduate case competition teams have won awards in well over half of the international case competitions they have entered since Fall 1998, a truly exceptional achievement. Their placements include:

  • 2012 National University of Singapore NUS-DBS International Case Competition - 2nd place
  • 2009 McGill University International Management Case Competition - 3rd place
  • 2008 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Citigroup International Case Competition - 1st place
  • 2008 Copenhagen Business School Case Competition - finalist/2nd place
  • 2008 University of Southern California International Case Competition - finalist/2nd place
  • 2007 Thammasat Undergraduate Business Challenge - runner-up
  • 2007 University of Southern California International Case Competition - 3rd place
  • 2006 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology Citigroup International Case Competition - 2nd place
  • 2005 University of Washington Global Business Challenge Case Competition - 2nd place
  • 2004 Copenhagen Business School Case Competition in Copenhagen, Denmark - 2nd place
  • 2003 University of Texas International Business Case Challenge - 1st place
  • 2001 University of Texas International Business Case Challenge - 2nd place and Professional Excellence Award
  • 2000 University of Texas International Business Case Challenge - Professional Excellence Award
  • 2000 University of Washington Global Business Challenge Case Competition - 2nd place
  • 1999 University of Texas International Business Case Challenge - 1st place
  • 1999 University of Southern California International Case Competition - Most Creative Presentation
  • 1998 University of Texas International Business Case Challenge - 2nd place
  • 1998 Electronic Data Systems (EDS) Case Challenge - 2nd place