Recipients Of The Earl F. Cheit Award For Excellence In Teaching, 1976-2008

2008

  • Undergraduate Program: David Robinson
  • Full-time MBA Program: Cameron Anderson
  • Evening & Weekend MBA Program: Wasim Azhar and Catherine Wolfram
  • Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program: Phil Tetlock
  • Ph.D. Program: Qintao Fan
  • MFE Program: Domingo Tavella

2007

  • Undergraduate Program: Richard Stanton
  • Full-time MBA Program: John Morgan
  • Evening & Weekend MBA Program: Suneel Udpa and Johan Walden
  • Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program: Jennifer Chatman
  • Ph.D. Program: Patricia DeChow
  • MFE Program: Francis Longstaff

2006

  • Undergraduate Program: Nancy Euske
  • Full-time MBA Program: Florian Zettelmeyer
  • Evening MBA Program: Catherine Wolfram
  • Weekend MBA Program: Teck Ho
  • Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program: Mark Seasholes
  • Ph.D. Program: Meghan Busse and Florian Zettelmeyer
  • MFE Program: Pierre Collin-Dufresne

2005

  • Undergraduate Program: Alan Ross
  • Full-time MBA Program: Vinod Aggarwal
  • Evening MBA Program: Teck Ho
  • Weekend MBA Program: Lynn Upshaw
  • Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program: Paul Tiffany
  • Ph.D. Program: Greg Duffee
  • MFE Program: Nancy Wallace

2004

  • Undergraduate Program: Steve Wood
  • Full-time MBA Program: Teck Ho
  • Evening MBA Program: Richard George
  • Weekend MBA Program: Ernesto Dal Bo and Meghan Busse
  • Ph.D. Program: Pierre Collin-Dufresne
  • MFE Program: Richard K. Lyons

2003

  • Undergraduate Program: George Cluff
  • Full-time MBA Program: Sara Beckman
  • Evening MBA Program: Sunil Udpa
  • Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program: Paul Tiffany
  • Ph.D. Program: Miguel Villas-Boas
  • MFE Program: Mark Rubinstein

2002

  • Undergraduate Program: Mark Seasholes
  • Full-time MBA Program: Mark Seasholes
  • Evening MBA Program: Nancy Wallace
  • Ph.D. Program: Trond Petersen
  • MFE Program: Francis Longstaff

2001

  • Undergraduate Program: John H. Phillips
  • Full-time MBA Program: Sarah Tasker
  • Evening MBA Program: Jonathan S. Leonard
  • Ph.D. Program: David M. Mowery

2000

  • Undergraduate Program: Victor Stanton
  • Full-time MBA Program: Richard K. Lyons
  • Evening MBA Program: David Levine
  • Ph.D. Program: Glenn R. Carroll

1999

  • Undergraduate Program: Clarence W. Houghton
  • Full-time MBA Program: Andrew K. Rose
  • Evening MBA Program: Richard K. Lyons
  • Ph.D. Program: Rui de Figueiredo, Jr.

1998

  • Undergraduate Program: Peter M. DeMarzo
  • Full-time MBA Program: Jonathan S. Leonard
  • Evening MBA Program: Louis “Pete” Bucklin
  • Ph.D. Program: James R. Lincoln

1997

  • Undergraduate Program: Thomas W. McCullough
  • Full-time MBA Program: Severin Borenstein
  • Evening MBA Program: James A. Wilcox
  • Ph.D. Program: Vinod K. Aggarwal

1996

  • Undergraduate Program: Stephen W. Etter
  • Full-time MBA Program: Rashi H. Glazer
  • Evening MBA Program: Richard K. Lyons
  • Ph.D. Program: David C. Mowery

1995

  • Undergraduate Program: James A. Wilcox
  • Full-time MBA Program: Brett Trueman
  • Evening MBA Program: Richard K. Lyons
  • Ph.D. Program: Glenn R. Carroll

1994

  • Undergraduate Program: John H. Phillips
  • Full-time MBA Program: Richard K. Lyons
  • Evening MBA Program: George S. Cluff
  • Ph.D. Program: Trond K. Petersen

1993

  • Undergraduate Program: Richard H. Stanton
  • Full-time MBA Program: Michael L. Katz and Fareena Sultan
  • Evening MBA Program: Toshi Shibano
  • Ph.D. Program: Michael L. Gerlach

1992

  • Undergraduate Program: Michael D. Sassi
  • Full-time MBA Program: Sara L. Beckman
  • Evening MBA Program: Russell S. Winer
  • Ph.D. Program: Trond K. Petersen

1991

  • Undergraduate Program: George J. Staubus
  • Full-time MBA Program: David M. Modest
  • Evening MBA Program: Andrew W. Shogan
  • Ph.D. Program: Benjamin E. Hermalin

1990

  • Undergraduate Program: David I. Levine
  • Full-time MBA Program: Sara L. Beckman
  • Evening MBA Program: Sara L. Beckman
  • Ph.D. Program: Charles A. O’Reilly

1989

  • Undergraduate Program: Trudy L. Kehret-Ward
  • Full-time MBA Program: Michael L. Katz
  • Evening MBA Program: Rashi H. Glazer
  • Ph.D. Program: Barry M. Staw

1988

  • Undergraduate Program: Richard C. Snyder
  • Full-time MBA Program: Charles A. O’Reilly
  • Evening MBA Program: Janet L. Yellen
  • Ph.D. Program: Stephen H. Penman

1987

  • Undergraduate Program: Earl F. Cheit
  • Full-time MBA Program: Dennis P. Quinn
  • Evening MBA Program: James A. Wilcox
  • Ph.D. Program: Nils H. Hakansson

1986

  • Undergraduate Program: Catherine C. Langlois
  • Full-time MBA Program: Jerry Ross
  • Evening MBA Program: Ehud I. Ronn

1985

  • Undergraduate Program: Aswath Damodaran
  • Full-time MBA Program: Janet L. Yellen and Denis P. Neilson
  • Evening MBA Program: Brian A. Moore

1984

  • Undergraduate Program: Mark Latham
  • Full-time MBA Program: Kenneth T. Rosen
  • Evening MBA Program: Denis P. Neilson

1983

  • Undergraduate Program: Susan B. Foote
  • Full-time MBA Program: Roland K.A. Artle

1982

  • Undergraduate Program: M. Frances Van Loo
  • Full-time MBA Program: Dow Votaw

1981

  • Undergraduate Program: Lisa B. Skelton
  • Full-time MBA Program: Denis P. Neilson

1980

  • Undergraduate Program: Donald Smith
  • Full-time MBA Program: Charles A. O’Reilly

1979

  • Undergraduate Program: Robert N. Katz and M. Frances Van Loo
  • Full-time MBA Program: F. George Gilman

1978

  • Undergraduate Program: Richard P. Bagozzi
  • Full-time MBA Program: Timothy R. Crichfield

1977

  • Undergraduate Program: Joseph A. Pratt
  • Full-time MBA Program: David A. Alhadeff

1976

  • Undergraduate Program: Steven W. Kohlhagen and Stephen D. Nadauld
  • Full-time MBA Program: Andrew W. Shogan