University of California, Berkeley - Haas School of Business

Berkeley-Haas

Faculty & Research

Teaching Awards

Haas Faculty Teaching Award Winners

Recipients Of The Earl F. Cheit Award For Excellence In Teaching, 1976-2008

Recent recipients of the award

2008

Undergraduate Program
David Robinson

Full-time MBA Program
Cameron Anderson

Evening & Weekend MBA Program
Wasim Azhar
Catherine Wolfram

Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program
Phil Tetlock

Ph.D. Program
Qintao Fan

MFE Program
Domingo Tavella

2007

Undergraduate Program
Richard Stanton

Full-time MBA Program
John Morgan

Evening & Weekend MBA Program
Suneel Udpa
Johan Walden

Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program
Jennifer Chatman

Ph.D. Program
Patricia DeChow

MFE Program
Francis Longstaff

2006

Undergraduate Program
Nancy Euske

Full-time MBA Program
Florian Zettelmeyer

Evening MBA Program
Catherine Wolfram

Weekend MBA Program
Teck Ho

Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program
Mark Seasholes

Ph.D. Program
Meghan Busse
Florian Zettelmeyer

MFE Program
Pierre Collin-Dufresne

2005

Undergraduate Program
Allan Ross

Full-time MBA Program
Vinod Aggarwal

Evening MBA Program
Teck Ho

Weekend MBA Program
Lynn Upshaw

Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program
Paul Tiffany

Ph.D. Program
Greg Duffee

MFE Program
Nancy Wallace

2004

Undergraduate Program
Steve Wood

Full-time MBA Program
Teck Ho

Evening MBA Program
Richard George

Weekend MBA Program
Ernesto Dal Bo
Meghan Busse

Ph.D. Program
Pierre Collin-Dufresne

MFE Program
Richard K. Lyons

2003

Undergraduate Program
George Cluff

Full-time MBA Program
Sara Beckman  

Evening MBA Program
Sunil Udpa

Berkeley-Columbia Executive MBA Program
Paul Tiffany

Ph.D. Program
Miguel Villas-Boas

MFE Program
Mark Rubinstein

2002

Undergraduate Program
Mark Seasholes

Full-time MBA Program
Mark Seasholes

Evening MBA Program
Nancy Wallace

Ph.D. Program
Trond Petersen

MFE Program
Francis Longstaff

2001

Undergraduate Program
John H. Phillips

Full-time MBA Program
Sarah Tasker

Evening MBA Program
Jonathan S. Leonard

Ph.D. Program
David M. Mowery

2000

Undergraduate Program
Victor Stanton

Full-time MBA Program
Richard K. Lyons

Evening MBA Program
David Levine

Ph.D. Program
Glenn R. Carroll

1999

Undergraduate Program
Clarence W. Houghton

Full-time MBA Program
Andrew K. Rose

Evening MBA Program
Richard K. Lyons

Ph.D. Program
Rui de Figueiredo, Jr.

1998

Undergraduate Program
Peter M. DeMarzo

Full-time MBA Program
Jonathan S. Leonard

Evening MBA Program
Louis “Pete” Bucklin

Ph.D. Program
James R. Lincoln

1997

Undergraduate Program
Thomas W. McCullough

Full-time MBA Program
Severin Borenstein

Evening MBA Program
James A. Wilcox

Ph.D. Program
Vinod K. Aggarwal

1996

Undergraduate Program
Stephen W. Etter

Full-time MBA Program
Rashi H. Glazer

Evening MBA Program
Richard K. Lyons

Ph.D. Program
David M. Mowery

1995

Undergraduate Program
James A. Wilcox

Full-time MBA Program
Brett Trueman

Evening MBA Program
Richard K. Lyons

Ph.D. Program
Glenn R. Carroll

1994

Undergraduate Program
John H. Phillips

Full-time MBA Program
Richard K. Lyons

Evening MBA Program
George S. Cluff

Ph.D. Program
Trond K. Petersen

1993

Undergraduate Program
Richard H. Stanton

Full-time MBA Program
Michael L. Katz
Fareena Sultan

Evening MBA Program
Toshi Shibano

Ph.D. Program
Michael L. Gerlach

1992

Undergraduate Program
Michael D. Sassi

Full-time MBA Program
Sara L. Beckman

Evening MBA Program
Russell S. Winer

Ph.D. Program
Trond K. Petersen

1991

Undergraduate Program
George J. Staubus

Full-time MBA Program
David M. Modest

Evening MBA Program
Andrew W. Shogan

Ph.D. Program
Benjamin E. Hermalin

1990

Undergraduate Program
David I. Levine

Full-time MBA Program
Sara L. Beckman

Evening MBA Program
Sara L. Beckman

Ph.D. Program
Charles A. O'Reilly

1989

Undergraduate Program
Trudy L. Kehret-Ward

Full-time MBA Program
Michael L. Katz

Evening MBA Program
Rashi H. Glazer

Ph.D. Program
Barry M. Staw

1988

Undergraduate Program
Richard C. Snyder

Full-time MBA Program
Charles A. O'Reilly

Evening MBA Program
Janet L. Yellen

Ph.D. Program
Stephen H. Penman

1987

Undergraduate Program
Earl F. Cheit

Full-time MBA Program
Dennis P. Quinn

Evening MBA Program
James A. Wilcox

Ph.D. Program
Nils H. Hakansson

1986

Undergraduate Program
Catherine C. Langlois

Full-time MBA Program
Jerry Ross

Evening MBA Program
Ehud I. Ronn

1985

Undergraduate Program
Aswath Damodaran

Full-time MBA Program
Janet L. Yellen
Denis P. Neilson

Evening MBA Program
Brian A. Moore

1984

Undergraduate Program
Mark Latham

Full-time MBA Program
Kenneth T. Rosen

Evening MBA Program
Denis P. Neilson

1983

Undergraduate Program
Susan B. Foote

Full-time MBA Program
Roland K.A. Artle

1982

Undergraduate Program
M. Frances Van Loo

Full-time MBA Program
Dow Votaw

1981

Undergraduate Program
Lisa B. Skelton

Full-time MBA Program
Denis P. Neilson

1980

Undergraduate Program
Donald Smith

Full-time MBA Program
Charles A. O'Reilly

1979

Undergraduate Program
Robert N. Katz
M. Frances Van Loo

Full-time MBA Program
F. George Gilman

1978

Undergraduate Program
Richard P. Bagozzi

Full-time MBA Program
Timothy R. Crichfield

1977

Undergraduate Program
Joseph A. Pratt

Full-time MBA Program
David A. Alhadeff

1976

Undergraduate Program
Steven W. Kohlhagen
Stephen D. Nadauld

Full-time MBA Program
Andrew W. Shogan

[top of page]